Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

ODT: March Madness 2020

Collapse

Google Ads

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • ODT: March Madness 2020

    Fuck me, I've been so goddamn out of it I didn't even know the Mountain West was going a week early.

    Sorry, no brackets this year. Just in list form.


    MOUNTAIN WEST CONFERENCE- UTAH STATE AGGIES
    First Round: March 4
    #8 Fresno State 70-77 #9 Air Force
    #7 New Mexico 79-66 #10 San Jose State
    #6 Colorado State 74-80 #11 Wyoming

    Quarterfinals: March 5
    #1 San Diego State 73-60 #9 Air Force
    #4 UNLV 61-67 #5 Boise State
    #2 Utah State 75-70 #7 New Mexico
    #3 Nevada 71-74 #11 Wyoming

    Semifinals: March 6
    #1 San Diego State 81-68 #5 Boise State
    #2 Utah State 89-82 #11 Wyoming

    Championship: March 7, 5:30 [CBS]
    #1 SAN DIEGO STATE Aztecs (30-2) 56-59 #2 UTAH STATE Aggies (26-8)

    OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE- BELMONT BRUINS
    First Round: March 4
    #5 Tennessee State 74-67 #8 Morehead State [OT]
    #6 Eastern Illinois 67-61 #7 Jacksonville State

    Second Round: March 5
    #4 Eastern Kentucky 58-48 #5 Tennessee State
    #3 Austin Peay 76-65 #6 Eastern Illinois

    Semifinals: March 6
    #1 Belmont 60-50 #4 Eastern Kentucky
    #2 Murray State 73-61 #3 Austin Peay

    Championship: March 7, 8:00 [ESPN2]
    #1 BELMONT Bruins (25-7) 76-75 #2 MURRAY STATE Racers (23-8)

    BIG SOUTH CONFERENCE- WINTHROP EAGLES
    First Round: March 3
    #8 Charleston Southern 81-64 #9 Presbyterian
    #7 USC Upstate 69-59 #10 High Point
    #6 UNC-Asheville 72-68 #11 Campbell

    Quarterfinals: March 5
    #1 Radford 62-48 #8 Charleston Southern
    #4 Longwood 53-78 #5 Hampton
    #2 Winthrop 106-70 #7 USC Upstate
    #3 Gardner-Webb 72-62 #6 UNC-Asheville

    Semifinals: March 6
    #1 Radford 78-86 #5 Hampton
    #2 Winthrop 78-66 #3 Gardner-Webb

    Championship: March 8, 1:00 [ESPN]
    #2 WINTHROP Eagles (24-10) 76-68 #5 HAMPTON Pirates (15-19)


    MISSOURI VALLEY CONFERENCE- BRADLEY BRAVES
    First Round: March 5
    #8 Drake 75-65 #9 Illinois State
    #7 Valparaiso 58-55 #10 Evansville

    Quarterfinals: March 6
    #1 Northern Iowa 56-77 #8 Drake
    #4 Bradley 64-59 #5 Southern Illinois
    #2 Loyola-Chicago 73-74 #7 Valparaiso [OT]
    #3 Indiana State 51-78 #6 Missouri State

    Semifinals: March 7
    #4 Bradley 76-66 #8 Drake
    #6 Missouri State 82-89 #7 Valparaiso \

    Championship: March 8, 2:05 [CBS]
    #4 BRADLEY Braves (21-11) 80-66 #7 VALPARAISO Crusaders (18-15)

    ATLANTIC SUN CONFERENCE- LIBERTY FLAMES
    Not Participating: Kennesaw State
    Quarterfinals: March 3
    #1 Liberty 55-49 #8 NJIT
    #4 Stetson 82-72 #5 North Alabama
    #2 North Florida 91-88 #7 Jacksonville
    #3 Lipscomb 66-63 #6 Florida Gulf Coast

    Semifinals: March 5
    #1 Liberty 66-62 #4 Stetson
    #2 North Florida 71-73 #3 Lipscomb

    Championship: March 8, 3:00 [ESPN]
    #1 LIBERTY Flames (29-4) 73-57 #3 LIPSCOMB Bison (16-15)

    SOUTHERN CONFERENCE- EAST TENNESSEE STATE BUCCANEERS
    First Round: March 6
    #8 Samford 78-96 #9 VMI
    #7 Wofford 93-76 #10 The Citadel

    Second Round: March 7
    #1 East Tennessee State 70-57 #9 VMI
    #4 Mercer 56-70 #5 Western Carolina
    #2 Furman 68-77 #7 Wofford
    #3 UNC Greensboro 68-78 #6 Chattanooga

    Semifinals: March 8
    #1 East Tennessee State 97-75 #5 Western Carolina
    #6 Chattanooga 70-72 #7 Wofford

    Championship: March 9, 7:00 [ESPN]
    #1 EAST TENNESSEE STATE Buccaneers (30-4) 72-58 WOFFORD Terriers (18-16)

    COLONIAL ATHLETIC CONFERENCE- HOFSTRA PRIDE
    First Round: March 7
    #8 Drexel 66-55 #9 UNC-Wilmington
    #7 Elon 63-61 #10 James Madison

    Quarterfinals: March 8
    #1 Hofstra 61-43 #8 Drexel
    #4 Charleston 67-79 #5 Delaware
    #2 William & Mary 63-68 #7 Elon
    #3 Towson 62-72 #6 Northeastern

    Semifinals: March 9
    #1 Hofstra 75-61 #5 Delaware
    #6 Northeastern 68-60 #7 Elon

    Championship: March 10, 7:00 [CBSSN]
    #1 HOFSTRA Pride (24-8) 70-61 #6 NORTHEASTERN Huskies (15-16)


    NORTHEAST CONFERENCE (Reseeded)- ROBERT MORRIS COLONIALS
    Not Participating: Merrimack, Wagner, Central Connecticut
    First Round: March 4
    #1 Robert Morris 59-58 #8 St. Francis Brooklyn
    #2 Saint Francis (PA) 87-61 #7 Bryant
    #3 Sacred Heart 61-59 #6 Mount St. Mary's
    #4 LIU 73-72 #5 Fairleigh Dickinson

    Semifinals: March 7
    #1 Robert Morris 86-66 #4 LIU
    #2 Saint Francis (PA) 84-72 #3 Sacred Heart

    Championship: March 10, 7:00 [ESPN2]
    #1 ROBERT MORRIS Colonials (20-14) 77-67 #2 SAINT FRANCIS Red Flash (22-10)

    HORIZON LEAGUE (Reseeded) - NORTHERN KENTUCKY NORSE
    Not Participating: Detroit Mercy
    First Round: March 3
    #4 UIC 93-59 #9 IUPUI
    #5 Youngstown State 63-57 #8 Milwaukee
    #6 Oakland 80-59 #7 Cleveland State

    Second Round: March 5
    #3 Green Bay 78-63 #6 Oakland
    #4 UIC 67-61 #5 Youngstown State

    Semifinals: March 9
    #1 Wright State 56-73 #4 UIC
    #2 Northern Kentucky 80-69 #3 Green Bay

    Championship: March 10, 7:00 [ESPN]
    #2 NORTHERN KENTUCKY Norse (22-9) 71-62 #4 UIC Flames (17-17)

    SUMMIT LEAGUE- NORTH DAKOTA STATE BISON
    Not Participating: Western Illinois
    Quarterfinals: March 7/8
    #1 North Dakota State 71-69 #8 Denver
    #4 Oral Roberts 79-52 #5 Omaha
    #2 South Dakota State 74-77 #7 Purdue Fort Wayne
    #3 South Dakota 71-74 #6 North Dakota

    Semifinals: March 9
    #1 North Dakota State 75-69 #4 Oral Roberts
    #6 North Dakota 73-56 #7 Purdue Fort Wayne

    Championship: March 10, 9:00 [ESPN2]
    #1 NORTH DAKOTA STATE Bison (23-8) 89-53 #6 NORTH DAKOTA Fighting Hawks (13-1\8)

    WEST COAST CONFERENCE- GONZAGA BULLDOGS
    First Round: March 5
    #8 Loyola Marymount 75-61 #9 San Diego
    #7 Santa Clara 76-62 #10 Portland

    Second Round: March 6
    #5 San Fransisco 82-53 #8 Loyola Marymount
    #6 Pepperdine 84-73 #7 Santa Clara

    Third Round: March 7
    #4 Pacific 54-72 #5 San Francisco
    #3 Saint Mary's 89-82 #6 Pepperdine [2OT]

    Semifinals: March 9
    #1 Gonzaga 81-77 #5 San Francisco
    #2 BYU 50-51 #3 Saint Mary's

    Championship: March 10, 9:00 [ESPN]
    #1 GONZAGA Bulldogs (30-2) 82-66 #3 SAINT MARY'S Gaels (25-8)

    PATRIOT LEAGUE- BOSTON TERRIERS
    First Round: March 3
    #8 Lehigh 78-75 #9 Loyola (MD)
    #7 Bucknell 65-62 #10 Holy Cross

    Quarterfinals: March 5
    #1 Colgate 83-70 #8 Lehigh
    #4 Army 68-73 #5 Lafayette
    #2 American 59-64 #7 Bucknell
    #3 Boston 69-63 #6 Navy

    Semifinals: March 8
    #1 Colgate 88-65 #5 Lafayette
    #3 Boston 64-61 #7 Bucknell

    Championship: March 11, 7:30 [CBSSN]
    #1 COLGATE Raiders (25-8) 61-64 #3 BOSTON Terriers (19-14)
    Last edited by Pollaski; 03-12-2020, 12:02 AM.

  • #2
    AMERICA EAST CONFERENCE (Reseeded)
    Not Paticipating: Binghamton
    Quarterfinals: March 7
    #1 Vermont 61-50 #8 Maine
    #2 Stony Brook 76-73 #7 Albany
    #3 Hartford 89-75 #6 UMass Lowell
    #4 UMBC 73-67 #5 New Hampshire

    Semifinals: March 10
    #1 Vermont 81-74 #4 UMBC
    #2 Stony Brook 58-64 #3 Hartford

    Championship: March 14, 11:00 AM [ESPN2]
    #1 VERMONT Catamounts (25-7) vs #3 HARTFORD Hawks (17-15)

    MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
    First Round: March 10
    #8 Delaware State 68-64 #9 MD-Eastern Shore
    #7 South Carolina State 63-70 #10 Howard

    Quarterfinals: March 11/12
    #1 North Carolina Central 92-75 #8 Delaware State
    #4 Bethune-Cookman vs #5 Morgan State
    #2 North Carolina A&T 86-77 #10 Howard
    #3 Norfolk State vs #6 Coppin State

    Semifinals: March 13
    #1 North Carolina Central vs B-C/MORGAN
    #2 North Carolina A&T vs NRFLK/CPPN

    Championship: March 14, 1:00

    BIG 12 CONFERENCE
    First Round: March 11
    #8 Oklahoma State 72-71 #9 Iowa State
    #7 TCU 49-53 #10 Kansas State

    Quarterfinals: March 12
    #1 Kansas vs #8 Oklahoma State
    #4 Texas vs #5 Texas Tech
    #2 Baylor vs #10 Kansas State
    #3 Oklahoma vs #6 West Virginia

    Semifinals: March 13
    Championship: March 14, 6:00

    SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
    Not Participating: AR-Pine Bluff, Mississippi Valley State
    QUarterfinals: March 10
    #1 Prairie View A&M 82-60 #8 Alabama A&M
    #4 Jackson State 69-52 #5 Grambling
    #2 Southern 67-53 #7 Alabama State
    #3 Texas Southern 75-62 #6 Alcorn State

    Semifinals: March 13
    #1 Prairie View A&M vs #4 Jackson State
    #2 Southern vs #3 Texas Southern

    Championship: March 14, 6:00

    BIG EAST CONFERENCE
    First Round: March 11
    #8 Georgetown 62-75 #9 St. John's
    #7 Xavier 67-71 #10 DePaul

    Quarterfinals: March 12
    #1 Creighton vs #9 St. John's
    #4 Providence vs #5 Butler
    #2 Villanova vs #10 DePaul
    #3 Seton Hall vs #6 Marquette

    Semifinals: March 13
    Championship: March 14, 6:30

    MID AMERICAN CONFERENCE
    First Round: March 9
    #8 Ohio 85-65 #9 Central Michigan
    #5 Buffalo 79-85 #12 Miami-OH
    #7 Toledo 76-73 #10 Western Michigan
    #6 Kent State 86-76 #11 Eastern Michigan

    Quarterfinals: March 12
    #1 Akron vs #8 Ohio
    #4 Northern Illinois vs #12 Miami-OH
    #2 Bowling Green vs #7 Toledo
    #3 Ball State vs #6 Kent State

    Semifinals: March 13
    Championship: March 14, 7:30

    BIG SKY CONFERENCE
    First Round: March 11
    #8 Weber State 54-62 #9 Sacramento State
    #7 Southern Utah 75-69 #10 Idaho
    #6 Northern Arizona 62-64 #11 Idaho State

    Quarterfinals: March 12
    #1 Eastern Washington vs #9 Sacramento State
    #4 Portland State vs #5 Montana State
    #2 Northern Colorado vs #7 Southern Utah
    #3 Montana vs #11 Idaho State

    Semifinals: March 13
    Championship: March 14, 8:00

    ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE
    Not Participating: Georgia Tech
    First Round: March 10
    #12 Wake Forest 72-81#13 Pittsburgh
    #11 Virginia Tech 56-78 #14 North Carolina

    Second Round: March 11
    #8 Clemson 69-64 #9 Miami-FL
    #5 NC State 73-58 #13 Pittsburgh
    #7 Notre Dame 80-58 #10 Boston College
    #6 Syracuse 81-53 #14 North Carolina

    Quarterfinals: March 12
    #1 Florida State vs #8 Clemson
    #4 Duke vs #5 NC State
    #2 Virginia vs #7 Notre Dame
    #3 Louisville vs #6 Syracuse

    Semifinals: March 13
    Championship: March 14, 8:30

    CONFERENCE USA
    Not Participating: Southern Miss, Middle Tennessee
    First Round: March 11
    #8 Old Dominion 56-66 #9 Florida Atlantic
    #5 FIU 85-76 #12 Rice
    #7 UAB 74-69 #10 UTSA
    #6 Marshall 86-78 #11 UTEP

    Quarterfinals: March 12
    #1 North Texas vs #9 Florida Atlantic
    #4 Charlotte vs #5 FIU
    #2 Western Kentucky vs #7 UAB
    #3 Louisiana Tech vs #6 Marshall

    Semifinals: March 13
    Championship: March 14, 8:30

    METRO ATLANTIC CONFERENCE
    First Round: March 10
    #8 Fairfield 43-61 #9 Manhattan
    #7 Iona 70-60 #10 Canisius
    #6 Niagara 56-54#11 Marist

    Quarterfinals: March 11/12
    #1 Siena 63-49 #9 Manhattan
    #4 Monmouth vs #5 Quinnipiac
    #2 Saint Peter's 54-56 #7 Iona
    #3 Rider vs #6 Niagara


    Semifinals: March 13
    #1 Siena vs MON/QUIN
    RIDER/NIAG vs #7 Iona

    Championship: March 14, 9:00

    SOUTHLAND CONFERENCE
    Not Participating: Central Arkansas, Incarnate Word, Southeastern Louisiana, New Orleans, Houston Baptist
    First Round: March 11
    #5 Northwestern State 79-62 #8 TAMU Corpus Christi
    #6 Lamar 80-59 #7 McNeese State

    Second Round: March 12
    #4 Sam Houston State vs #5 Northwestern State
    #3 Nicholls vs #6 Lamar

    Semifinals: March 13
    #1 Stephen F. Austin vs SH ST/NW ST
    #2 Abilene Christian vs NICH/LAMAR

    Championship: March 14, 9:30

    WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
    Not Participating: California Baptist
    Quarterfinals: March 12
    #1 New Mexico State vs #8 Chicago State
    #4 Grand Canyon vs #5 Seattle
    #2 UTRGV vs #7 Utah Valley
    #3 Kansas City vs #6 Cal State Bakersfield

    Semifinals: March 13
    Championship: March 14, 10:00

    PACIFIC 12 CONFERENCE
    First Round: March 11
    #8 Oregon State 71-69 #9 Utah
    #5 Arizona 77-70 #12 Washington
    #7 Stanford 51-63 #10 California
    #6 Colorado vs #11 Washington State

    Quarterfinals: March 12
    #1 Oregon vs #8 Oregon State
    #4 USC vs #5 Arizona
    #2 UCLA vs #10 California
    #3 Arizona State vs COL/WAZZU

    Semifinals: March 13
    Championship: March 14, 10:30

    BIG WEST CONFERENCE (reseeds)
    Not Participating: Cal Poly
    Quarterfinals: March 12
    #1 UC Irvine vs #8 Long Beach State
    #4 Hawai'i vs #5 UC Davis
    #2 Cal State Northridge vs #7 Cal State Fullerton
    #3 UCSB vs #6 UC Riverside

    Semifinals: March 13
    Championship: March 14, 11:00

    IVY LEAGUE- YALE BULLDOGS
    TOURNAMENT CANCELLED

    ATLANTIC 10 CONFERENCE
    First Round: March 11
    #12 George Mason 77-70 #13 Saint Joseph's
    #11 George Washington 52-72 #14 Fordham

    Second Round: March 12
    #8 Massachusetts vs #9 VCU
    #5 St. Bonaventure vs #12 George Mason
    #7 Davidson vs #10 La Salle
    #6 Duquesne vs #14 Fordham

    Quarterfinals: March 13
    #1 Dayton vs UMASS/VCU
    #4 Saint Louis vs BONNIES/GMU
    #2 Richmond vs DAVID/LA SALLE
    #3 Rhode Island vs DUKES/FORD

    Semifinals: March 14
    Championship: March 15, 1:00

    SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE
    First Round: March 11
    #12 Ole Miss 63-81 #13 Georgia
    #11 Arkansas 86-73 #14 Vanderbilt

    Second Round: March 12
    #8 Tennessee vs #9 Alabama
    #5 Florida vs #13 Georgia
    #7 Texas A&M vs #10 Missouri
    #6 South Carolina vs #11 Arkansas

    Quarterfinals: March 13
    #1 Kentucky vs TENN/BAMA
    #4 Mississippi State vs FLA/UGA
    #2 Auburn vs A&M/MIZZOU
    #3 LSU vs SO CARO/ARK

    Semifinals: March 14
    Championshp: March 15, 1:00

    SUN BELT CONFERENCE
    Not Participating: LA-Monroe, Troy
    First Round: March 7
    #8 Louisiana 73-66 #9 Arkansas State
    #7 UT Arlington 62-63 #10 Coastal Carolina

    Second Round: March 9
    #5 Georgia Southern 82-81 #8 Louisiana
    #6 Appalachian State 70-65 #10 Coastal Carolina

    Quarterfinals: March 11
    #4 Georgia State 62-81 #5 Georgia Southern
    #3 Texas State 85-68 #6 Appalachian State

    Semifinals: March 14
    #1 Little Rock vs #5 Georgia Southern
    #2 South Alabama vs #3 Texas State

    Championship: March 15, 2:00


    AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
    First Round: March 12
    #8 UCF vs #9 South Florida
    #5 Connecticut vs #12 Tulane
    #7 SMU vs #10 Temple
    #6 Memphis vs #11 East Carolina

    Quarterfinals: March 13
    #1 Cincinnati vs UCF/USF
    #4 Wichita State vs UCONN/TULANE
    #2 Houston vs SMU/TEMPLE
    #3 Tulsa vs MEMPH/ECU

    Semifinals: March 14
    Championship: March 15, 3:15

    BIG TEN CHAMPIONSHIP
    First Round: March 11
    #12 Minnesota 74-57 #13 Northwestern
    #11 Indiana 89-64 #14 Nebraska

    Second Round: March 12
    #8 Rutgers vs #9 Michigan
    #5 Iowa vs #12 Minnesota
    #7 Ohio State vs #10 Purdue
    #6 Penn State vs #11 Indiana

    Quarterfinals: March 13
    #1 Wisconsin vs RUTGRS/MICH
    #4 Illinois vs IOWA/MINNY
    #2 Michigan State vs OHIO ST/PURDUE
    #3 Maryland vs PENN ST/INDY

    Semifinals: March 14
    Championship: March 15, 3:30
    Last edited by Pollaski; 03-12-2020, 12:15 AM.

    Comment


    • #3
      First title game set- Liberty vs Lipscomb.

      Comment


      • #4
        One of my betting has a special on UNI ML at +100 (real ML was -450ish). That didn’t go well.

        Comment


        • #5
          Well, the Missouri Valley just imploded. Top 3 seeds all out.

          Comment


          • #6
            Welcome back Pollaski

            Comment


            • #7
              Utah State stuns the Aztecs at the buzzer.

              SDSU's probably going to lose their 1 seed, and Utah State might have just stole themselves a bid.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Pollaski View Post
                Utah State stuns the Aztecs at the buzzer.

                SDSU's probably going to lose their 1 seed, and Utah State might have just stole themselves a bid.
                They were either the last four in or first four out. That's gonna hurt Northern Iowa, as well as Liberty and/or ETSU if they lose.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Look at Belmont actually running a play instead of just throwing a shot up.

                  Bruins to the dance.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Updated through 97% of Saturdays games. Brackets up for everything but the Pac-12, AAC, and Big Ten

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      This Saint Mary's/Pepperdine game is slightly lit.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Pollaski , is there any hope for FSU to get a 1 seed or is it too late even if others ahead of them stumble?

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Clark Kellogg just said you’ve got to withstand Michigan State “spurting” on you. I laughed.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            How the fuck is Wisconsin the 1 seed?

                            They were better last year and we ran them out of the stadium.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              The Ivy League has cancelled their tournament. Yale will receive the automatic bid.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X